Research Help
Chat is currently unavailable. If you need assistance, please email reference@wheelock.edu or call us at 617-879-2222.
Credo Reference (e-books)

Search across Credo's collection of online reference books including general and subject specific dictionaries and encyclopedias. Entries are concise, comprehensive and written with the student in mind.
Search across Credo's collection of online reference books including general and subject specific dictionaries and encyclopedias. Entries are concise, comprehensive and written with the student in mind.
ebrary Academic Complete (e-books)

You can search this collection of e-books by title, author, subject and publisher. You can also highlight or print sections of ebrary books.
You can search this collection of e-books by title, author, subject and publisher. You can also highlight or print sections of ebrary books.
Academic OneFile

This is a nice place to start if you've just started your research. Academic OneFile is a great resource for locating materials in variety of subjects, including: the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, humanities and more. Its particular strengths are in peer-reviewed articles on the topics of science and technology.
This is a nice place to start if you've just started your research. Academic OneFile is a great resource for locating materials in variety of subjects, including: the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, humanities and more. Its particular strengths are in peer-reviewed articles on the topics of science and technology.
Biography in Context

A comprehensive source for information about significant individuals throughout history and the present. Many entries include further readings and links to websites.
A comprehensive source for information about significant individuals throughout history and the present. Many entries include further readings and links to websites.
JSTOR

JSTOR is an extensive database of interdisciplinary scholarship from the humanities, social sciences and physical sciences. The database contains full-text articles and books as well as high quality images.
JSTOR is an extensive database of interdisciplinary scholarship from the humanities, social sciences and physical sciences. The database contains full-text articles and books as well as high quality images.
PsycARTICLES

Full-text professional and academic articles from scholarly journals published by the American Psychological Association since 1894. Includes psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, and communications.
Full-text professional and academic articles from scholarly journals published by the American Psychological Association since 1894. Includes psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, and communications.
Humanities International Index
Great resource that connects you to articles, essays, literary criticisms and book reviews in the Humanities. Humanities International Index includes creative works such as poems, fiction, paintings, illustrations, and photographs.
Great resource that connects you to articles, essays, literary criticisms and book reviews in the Humanities. Humanities International Index includes creative works such as poems, fiction, paintings, illustrations, and photographs.
PsycINFO
PsycINFO connects you to international scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. Try the SFX link at the bottom of the article record if full-text is not available.
PsycINFO connects you to international scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. Try the SFX link at the bottom of the article record if full-text is not available.
Sage Journals Online

A great multidisciplinary database, this resource provides access to peer-reviewed journal articles in the humanities, sciences, social sciences, medicine, and technology.
A great multidisciplinary database, this resource provides access to peer-reviewed journal articles in the humanities, sciences, social sciences, medicine, and technology.
Academic Search Premier (ASP)

One of the widest-ranging databases in terms of subject coverage, Academic Search Premier is a great starting point for locating articles of all types. ASP covers social sciences (education, psychology), humanities (art, literature), physical sciences (biology, ecology), as well as other areas.
One of the widest-ranging databases in terms of subject coverage, Academic Search Premier is a great starting point for locating articles of all types. ASP covers social sciences (education, psychology), humanities (art, literature), physical sciences (biology, ecology), as well as other areas.
ScienceDirect

ScienceDirect is a great database for social and behavioral sciences and a wide variety of physical, life, and health science articles as well. Many of the articles are available in full-text.
ScienceDirect is a great database for social and behavioral sciences and a wide variety of physical, life, and health science articles as well. Many of the articles are available in full-text.
Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000

This unique database contains articles, reference works and primary sources concerning U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Use the Browse Subjects function to look through the database by names, places, publications, and general subjects. You can also browse by movements under the Social Movements function.
This unique database contains articles, reference works and primary sources concerning U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Use the Browse Subjects function to look through the database by names, places, publications, and general subjects. You can also browse by movements under the Social Movements function.
American Women's History: A Research Guide
This guide provides citations to print and Internet reference sources, as well as to selected large primary source collections. Also provides information about the tools researchers can use to find additional books, articles, dissertations, and primary sources.
This guide provides citations to print and Internet reference sources, as well as to selected large primary source collections. Also provides information about the tools researchers can use to find additional books, articles, dissertations, and primary sources.
Biographies of Women Mathematicians
Biographies of women mathematicians from the 6th century B.C. through the present. Each entry provides a biography as well as a list of references.
Biographies of women mathematicians from the 6th century B.C. through the present. Each entry provides a biography as well as a list of references.
National Organization for Women
The United States' largest feminist organization, NOW provides information about current topics and political action.
The United States' largest feminist organization, NOW provides information about current topics and political action.
Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture, Duke University
Online exhibitions, subject guides, and news stories concerning women's history.
Online exhibitions, subject guides, and news stories concerning women's history.
Women's Studies Section Links
Women and Gender Studies Web sites selected by the Women Studies Section, Association of College and Research Libraries.This site provides links to information about women in art, business, education, film, and many other topics.
Women and Gender Studies Web sites selected by the Women Studies Section, Association of College and Research Libraries.This site provides links to information about women in art, business, education, film, and many other topics.
Agents of Social Change
This online exhibit presents primary source materials on 20th Century women's activism in the United States. Also included in this exhibit are lesson plan and curriculum materials geared towards middle- and high-school students. Materials are archived at the Sophia Smith Collection in the Smith College Libraries.
This online exhibit presents primary source materials on 20th Century women's activism in the United States. Also included in this exhibit are lesson plan and curriculum materials geared towards middle- and high-school students. Materials are archived at the Sophia Smith Collection in the Smith College Libraries.
Black Thought and Culture

Superb collection of African American culture and intellectual work throughout history to the present. Black Thought and Culture includes writings by leaders within the black community, important biographies and events. To find The Black Panther Newspaper, go to the Browse drop-down menu at the top of any page.
Superb collection of African American culture and intellectual work throughout history to the present. Black Thought and Culture includes writings by leaders within the black community, important biographies and events. To find The Black Panther Newspaper, go to the Browse drop-down menu at the top of any page.
Women Working 1800 - 1930
Digitized historical documents, manuscripts and images from Harvard University's libraries and museums.
Digitized historical documents, manuscripts and images from Harvard University's libraries and museums.
