Back to Wheelock.edu

Research Help

Chat is currently unavailable. If you need assistance, please email reference@wheelock.edu or call us at 617-879-2222.

Research Guides: Juvenile Justice

Bookmark and Share

Find Books: Search the catalog and e-books
Credo Reference (e-books) Restricted Resource Some full text available
Search across Credo's collection of online reference books including general and subject specific dictionaries and encyclopedias.  Entries are concise, comprehensive and written with the student in mind.

ebrary Academic Complete (e-books) Restricted Resource Some full text available
You can search this collection of e-books by title, author, subject and publisher. You can also highlight or print sections of ebrary books.

Find Articles: Search Databases and e-journals
Academic Search Premier (ASP) Restricted Resource Some full text available
One of the widest-ranging databases in terms of subject coverage, Academic Search Premier is a great starting point for locating articles of all types.  ASP covers social sciences (education, psychology), humanities (art, literature), physical sciences (biology, ecology), as well as other areas.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context Restricted Resource Some full text available
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center is a fantastic starting-point that features topic overviews, full-text magazine, academic journal, podcasts, websites and more.   Opposing Viewpoints covers a wide array of currently controversial social issues from both sides of an issue.

PsycINFO Restricted Resource
PsycINFO connects you to international scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences fields.   Try the SFX link at the bottom of the article record if full-text is not available.

ScienceDirect Restricted Resource Some full text available
ScienceDirect is a great database for social and behavioral sciences and a wide variety of physical, life, and health science articles as well. Many of the articles are available in full-text.

Google Scholar
Google Scholar offers the ease of searching with Google for scholarly works and publicly available legal opinions. Make sure to check off Legal Opinions and Journals under the search box to limit your results to cases and court related material.

SocINDEX with Full-Text Restricted Resource Some full text available
An in-depth research database with full text articles from journals in sociology and social work and such related sub-disciplines as ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, substance abuse & other addictions, and violence.  Includes some books indexed by chapter.

Lexis-Nexis Academic Restricted Resource Some full text available
Extensive resource for news, legal, or business information. Lexis-Nexis is particularly helpful when looking for newspaper articles or information about legal cases and statutes.

Sage Journals Online Restricted Resource Some full text available
A great multidisciplinary database, this resource provides access to peer-reviewed journal articles in the humanities, sciences, social sciences, medicine, and technology.

Search Selected Websites
Annie E. Casey Foundation Juvenile Detention Alternatives Initiative
Organization designed to support the Casey Foundation's vision that all youth involved in the juvenile justice system have opportunities to develop into healthy, productive adults. Particularly helpful is the Kids Count Data Center which lays out statistics about child well-being by state and across states.

Cardiff Index to Legal Abbreviations
This web-based service allows you to search for the meaning of abbreviations for English language legal publications, from the British Isles, the Commonwealth and the United States, including those covering international and comparative law. The Cardiff Index can be searched either from abbreviation to title or from title to abbreviation.

Coalition for Juvenile Justice (CJJ)
CJJ is a national nonprofit association representing governor-appointed advisory groups on juvenile justice from the U.S.  The site contains reports, fact sheets and state by state directories.

CrimeSolutions.gov
The site provides information on 150 criminal justice, crime victim services and juvenile justice programs.

Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
The FBI site contains a great deal of information on crime in the U.S. as well as the Bureau itself.  The links to Reports & Publications and For Researchers are particularly useful for tracking down information on statistics or other information.

Fight Crime: Invest in Kids
Fight Crime aims to reduce crime through early prevention in children's lives.  The site contains reports, briefs and other relevant research about preventative programs such as Head Start.    Fight Crime breaks down it's own research by subject, state and year.

Introduction to Basic Legal Citation
This introduction to legal citation is focused on the forms of citation used in professional practice rather than those used in journal publication.

Massachusetts Trial Court Law Libraries (MTCLL)
Massachusetts Trial Court Law Libraries is an online library that includes court rules, forms, and links to other resources about the criminal justice system in Massachusetts.  Topics include juvenile justice and general Massachusetts law.

National Archive of Criminal Justice Data (NACJD)
This is a searchable website containing statistics, reports, and publications on the topic of criminal justice.

National Center for Children in Poverty (NCCP)
Public policy center dedicated to promoting the economic security, health, and well-being of America’s low-income families and children.  The site includes data tools, state profiles and more.

National Center for Mental Health and Juvenile Justice (NCMHJJ)
NCMHJJ is a government agency that focuses on improving policies and programs for youth with mental health disorders in collaboration with juvenile justice systems.  The site includes access to the organizations research and reports on juvenile justice related topics.

National Council on Crime and Delinquency (NCCD)
The NCCD provides access to research and data on the criminal justice system.  The organization promotes evidence based policies and strategies for agencies across the U.S.

National Criminal Justice Reference Service (NCJRS)
The NCJRS acts as a gateway to other agencies on criminal justice and related topics.  The site directs you to the sources of statistics and information on various topics.

Office of Justice Programs (OJP)
OJP houses many department websites including the Bureau of Justice Statistics.  The site collects, analysis, statistics and publications about crime, criminal offenders, victims of crime, and the operation of justice systems at all levels of government.

Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)
OJJDP disseminates information about juvenile justice issues.  The site includes statistics, reports state by state contact information and much more.

The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)
SAMHSA is the U.S. government agency devoted to reducing the impact of substance abuse and mental illness in communities.  Its website provides information on research and policy, access to data, and referrals to helplines for those in distress.

Urban Institute
The Urban Institute features analysis of social issues and policy.  The site is a great source for reports and information on employment, children and youth, housing and much more.  Browse through the list of topics along the left sidebar for more information on individual topics.

Bureau of Justice Statistics (BJS)
BJS collects and disseminates data on crime and law enforcement.  The site contains graphs for many of the statistics.  BJS includes state and federal information.

Building Blocks for Youth
The organization provides state-by-state statistics, issues, and reports on the topic of juvenile justice.

Center for the Study and Prevention of Violence (CSPV)
CSPV provides access to research and literature on violence prevention along with listings of treatment and intervention programs across the nation.  The site contains information about violence-related curricula, videos, and other resource materials. CSPV also compiles data collection tools available on violence-related topics for program evaluation purposes.

Criminal Justice / Mental Health Consensus Project
Research reports and materials for policymakers and professionals to improve the response to people with mental illnesses who come into contact with the criminal justice system.

Death Penalty Information Center (DPIC) - Juveniles and the Death Penalty
The Death Penalty Information Center is a non-profit organization serving the media and the public with analysis and information on issues concerning capital punishment.  It includes a separate Roper v. Simmons resource page.

Juvenile Death Penalty Amicus Briefs
The American Bar Association amicus brief to the U.S. Supreme Court in the case of Roper v. Simmons, as well as those by organizations representing scientific, international, religious, child advocacy, legal, and other communities submitted in this case.

Juvenile Law Center (JLC)
Juvenile Law Center website includes information on legal advocacy, publications, projects, public education, and training dealing with child welfare, juvenile justice, and other child well fare issues.

MacArthur Foundation Research Network on Adolescent Development and Juvenile Justice
This site contains the foundation's research and reports on adolescent development and the origins and prevention of juvenile delinquency.

National Center for Juvenile Justice (NCJJ)
NCJJ is a non-profit organization that publishes original research on juvenile justice.  The Quick Links in the lower right of the website are particularly useful.  The links include quick access to state overviews, statistics and more.

National Gang Center (NGC)
The NGC provides information, resources, practical tools, and expertise for the development and implementation of effective gang prevention, intervention, and suppression strategies.

National Juvenile Defender Center (NJDC)
NJDC offers a range of resources for juvenile defenders, including training, technical assistance, advocacy, networking, and collaboration.  The site also includes state by state information, assessments and reports on juvenile justice issues throughout the US.

National Youth Screening Assistance Project (NYSAP)
A juvenile justice and mental health technical assistance center at the University of Massachusetts Medical School.  The site includes information on the MAYSI-2 screening instrument.

SOBS: Chicagoland Gangs
The site is a 1996 Chicago Crime Commission pamphlet on gang names, clothing, symbols, structure, and organizations providing assistance to gang members.

Stanford Prison Experiment
The site features a slide show and information about this psychology experiment, including parallels with the abuse of Iraqi prisoners at Abu Ghraib.

Striving to Reduce Youth Violence Everywhere (STRYVE)
STRYVE offers resources on training and technical assistance, professional collaboration and networking focused on community-wide youth violence prevention strategies.  The site includes prevention strategies along with definitions and impacts of youth violence.

Additional Resources: Juvenile Justice
JJA 301 Handout (pdf)
Legal Citation (pdf)
APA Style - Citing Legal Materials
Encyclopedia of Juvenile Justice
- Call #: R 364.3603 En19


Subject Specialist
Picture: Adam Williams

Adam Williams
Instruction/Research Librarian
Tel: 617-879-2279