Research Help
Chat is currently unavailable. If you need assistance, please email reference@wheelock.edu or call us at 617-879-2222.
Credo Reference (e-books)

Search across Credo's collection of online reference books including general and subject specific dictionaries and encyclopedias. Entries are concise, comprehensive and written with the student in mind.
Search across Credo's collection of online reference books including general and subject specific dictionaries and encyclopedias. Entries are concise, comprehensive and written with the student in mind.
ebrary Academic Complete (e-books)

You can search this collection of e-books by title, author, subject and publisher. You can also highlight or print sections of ebrary books.
You can search this collection of e-books by title, author, subject and publisher. You can also highlight or print sections of ebrary books.
Videatives

Videatives compiles high-quality short video clips of children and teachers, along with an informed interpretation from educators and developmentalists, to demonstrate principles of child development, appropriate education for young children, as well as other topics. Sample topics include spatial relations, child-child and child-teacher communication. The videos and analysis are arranged by subject and age of child.
Videatives compiles high-quality short video clips of children and teachers, along with an informed interpretation from educators and developmentalists, to demonstrate principles of child development, appropriate education for young children, as well as other topics. Sample topics include spatial relations, child-child and child-teacher communication. The videos and analysis are arranged by subject and age of child.
Academic Search Premier (ASP)

One of the widest-ranging databases in terms of subject coverage, Academic Search Premier is a great starting point for locating articles of all types. ASP covers social sciences (education, psychology), humanities (art, literature), physical sciences (biology, ecology), as well as other areas.
One of the widest-ranging databases in terms of subject coverage, Academic Search Premier is a great starting point for locating articles of all types. ASP covers social sciences (education, psychology), humanities (art, literature), physical sciences (biology, ecology), as well as other areas.
Child Development and Adolescent Studies

Extensive collection of articles related to growth and development of children through the age of 21. Child Development and Adolescent Studies includes topics ranging from psychological and physical health to education and learning disabilities.
Extensive collection of articles related to growth and development of children through the age of 21. Child Development and Adolescent Studies includes topics ranging from psychological and physical health to education and learning disabilities.
Educator's Reference Complete

Educator's Reference Complete is an excellent place to search for scholarly articles in the field of education and related topics. Make sure to check off "peer-reviewed publications" under the search box if you want to narrow your results to scholarly articles only.
Educator's Reference Complete is an excellent place to search for scholarly articles in the field of education and related topics. Make sure to check off "peer-reviewed publications" under the search box if you want to narrow your results to scholarly articles only.
ERIC
A great education source, ERIC provides citations and abstracts--and sometimes full text--from scholarly journals, conference proceedings, government documents, theses, dissertations, and technical reports going back to 1966.
A great education source, ERIC provides citations and abstracts--and sometimes full text--from scholarly journals, conference proceedings, government documents, theses, dissertations, and technical reports going back to 1966.
ProQuest Collection

Proquest Collection includes articles from journals and newspapers in the social sciences, education, medical sciences, and physical science. Be sure to click on the "scholarly articles" box under "limit results to" if you don't want newspaper and magazine articles to overwhelm your search results. Use the "suggested topics" box at the top of your results page to help narrow your search with the keywords the databases uses to think about the topic.
Proquest Collection includes articles from journals and newspapers in the social sciences, education, medical sciences, and physical science. Be sure to click on the "scholarly articles" box under "limit results to" if you don't want newspaper and magazine articles to overwhelm your search results. Use the "suggested topics" box at the top of your results page to help narrow your search with the keywords the databases uses to think about the topic.
Sage Journals Online

A great multidisciplinary database, this resource provides access to peer-reviewed journal articles in the humanities, sciences, social sciences, medicine, and technology.
A great multidisciplinary database, this resource provides access to peer-reviewed journal articles in the humanities, sciences, social sciences, medicine, and technology.
ScienceDirect

ScienceDirect is a great database for social and behavioral sciences and a wide variety of physical, life, and health science articles as well. Many of the articles are available in full-text.
ScienceDirect is a great database for social and behavioral sciences and a wide variety of physical, life, and health science articles as well. Many of the articles are available in full-text.
Teacher Reference Center

Teacher Reference Center covers a broad range of topics for K-12 grades and higher education. Topics include curriculum development, current pedagogical theories, literacy standards, elementary education and more.
Teacher Reference Center covers a broad range of topics for K-12 grades and higher education. Topics include curriculum development, current pedagogical theories, literacy standards, elementary education and more.
PsycINFO
PsycINFO connects you to international scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. Try the SFX link at the bottom of the article record if full-text is not available.
PsycINFO connects you to international scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. Try the SFX link at the bottom of the article record if full-text is not available.
Administration of Children and Families (ACF)
ACF is a part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The site allows you to access policies, reports and data about the services provided by ACF. For example, ACF provides information on the Head Start Program among other programs.
ACF is a part of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The site allows you to access policies, reports and data about the services provided by ACF. For example, ACF provides information on the Head Start Program among other programs.
America's Children: Key National Indicators of Well-Being
Compiled by representatives of both federal agencies and private organizations, this annual report includes detailed information on a set of key indicators (family and social environment, economic circumstances, health care, physical environment and safety, behavior, education, and health) of child well-being.
Compiled by representatives of both federal agencies and private organizations, this annual report includes detailed information on a set of key indicators (family and social environment, economic circumstances, health care, physical environment and safety, behavior, education, and health) of child well-being.
Annie E. Casey Foundation
The website provides access to resources on the national and state-by-state status of children in the U.S. Of particular interest is the Kids Count Data Center link. The Data Center gives you great snapshot data of various child statistics.
The website provides access to resources on the national and state-by-state status of children in the U.S. Of particular interest is the Kids Count Data Center link. The Data Center gives you great snapshot data of various child statistics.
Center for the Child Care Workforce (CCW)
CCW is a non-profit research and advocacy organization whose mission is to improve the quality of early care and education for all children. Of particular interest is the Wage Data under the Research and Resources tab.
CCW is a non-profit research and advocacy organization whose mission is to improve the quality of early care and education for all children. Of particular interest is the Wage Data under the Research and Resources tab.
Child Care & Early Education Research Connections
Offers a searchable database of the many disciplines related to child care and early education. Resources in the collection include research reports, fact sheets and briefs, datasets, instruments and measures, citations for scholarly journal articles and books, grey literature, government documents, and more.
Offers a searchable database of the many disciplines related to child care and early education. Resources in the collection include research reports, fact sheets and briefs, datasets, instruments and measures, citations for scholarly journal articles and books, grey literature, government documents, and more.
Child Trends
Child Trends provides many resources about trends in child and youth well-being. The organization presents resources rich with analysis and data. For example, Child Trends' research tools includes access to the organizations Databank, a searchable database of current trends in childhood.
Child Trends provides many resources about trends in child and youth well-being. The organization presents resources rich with analysis and data. For example, Child Trends' research tools includes access to the organizations Databank, a searchable database of current trends in childhood.
childstats.gov : Forum on Child and Family Statistics
Childstats.gov provides a searchable site on topics of education, health and health care, family and social environment, economic circumstances, physical environment and safety, and behavior. Childstats is a great source for reports and statistical information on all of these topics and more.
Childstats.gov provides a searchable site on topics of education, health and health care, family and social environment, economic circumstances, physical environment and safety, and behavior. Childstats is a great source for reports and statistical information on all of these topics and more.
EduHound
Extensive links to a wide variety of resources for educators. The website includes common topics such as Anne Frank, Hispanic History and more.
Extensive links to a wide variety of resources for educators. The website includes common topics such as Anne Frank, Hispanic History and more.
Foundation for Child Development (FCD)
FCD connects users to analysis of current trends in child development and improving child education. The site includes links to the Child Well-Being Index as well as other resources under the Research Library link.
FCD connects users to analysis of current trends in child development and improving child education. The site includes links to the Child Well-Being Index as well as other resources under the Research Library link.
Harvard Family Research Project
The HFRP website links you to resources family, community and education. Browse the Harvard Family Research Project publications for great articles on education topics and more.
The HFRP website links you to resources family, community and education. Browse the Harvard Family Research Project publications for great articles on education topics and more.
Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education (ESE)
The site provides access to information regarding the Massachusetts educational system from elementary school through secondary education. The ESE site includes materials on the MCAS, School Districts, Teacher Licensure, Curriculum and many more standards and assessments.
The site provides access to information regarding the Massachusetts educational system from elementary school through secondary education. The ESE site includes materials on the MCAS, School Districts, Teacher Licensure, Curriculum and many more standards and assessments.
National Center for Education Statistics
The site contains searchable education statistics published by the U.S. Department of Education. You can also browse the resources which include, Surveys and Programs, Tables and Figures among many others. See the "School, College, & Library" tab to search for basic information about public schools, private schools, colleges, and public libraries in the United States, and the "Fast Facts" tab for answers to common questions and supporting reports on issues of high interest.
The site contains searchable education statistics published by the U.S. Department of Education. You can also browse the resources which include, Surveys and Programs, Tables and Figures among many others. See the "School, College, & Library" tab to search for basic information about public schools, private schools, colleges, and public libraries in the United States, and the "Fast Facts" tab for answers to common questions and supporting reports on issues of high interest.
National Child Care Information Center (NCCIC)
Users can access local, state and federal information on early childhood care and education. The NCCIC breaks down the site into various areas including Research and Statistics, Parent Resources, Provider Resources, among many other areas.
Users can access local, state and federal information on early childhood care and education. The NCCIC breaks down the site into various areas including Research and Statistics, Parent Resources, Provider Resources, among many other areas.
Usable Knowledge
The Harvard Graduate School of Education provides access to information focused on improving education. Topics include Elementary Education, Art Education, Special Education and more.
The Harvard Graduate School of Education provides access to information focused on improving education. Topics include Elementary Education, Art Education, Special Education and more.
American Montessori Society
The purpose of the American Montessori Society (AMS) is to help children develop their fullest potential through the educational principles of Maria Montessori. The site includes information about the history of the movement, schools and teacher education.
The purpose of the American Montessori Society (AMS) is to help children develop their fullest potential through the educational principles of Maria Montessori. The site includes information about the history of the movement, schools and teacher education.
Clearinghouse on Early Education and Parenting
Part of the Early Childhood and Parenting Collaborative at the University of Illinois, CEEP has information in English and Spanish on topics such as full-day Kindergarten, homework, and recess. Publishes Early Childhood Research and Practice.
Part of the Early Childhood and Parenting Collaborative at the University of Illinois, CEEP has information in English and Spanish on topics such as full-day Kindergarten, homework, and recess. Publishes Early Childhood Research and Practice.
Countdown to Kindergarten/Boston
Provides information about school choice and transitioning to kindergarten in the Boston Public Schools.
Provides information about school choice and transitioning to kindergarten in the Boston Public Schools.
HighScope Educational Research Foundation
HighScope is a research, development, training, and public advocacy organization that seeks to improve the life chances of children and youth by promoting active participatory learning. Website has reports and information about curricula and tools.
HighScope is a research, development, training, and public advocacy organization that seeks to improve the life chances of children and youth by promoting active participatory learning. Website has reports and information about curricula and tools.
National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC)
The NAEYC Standards for Early Childhood Professional Preparation Programs are used across degree levels, from associate to doctoral degree programs, and from initial licensure to advanced programs. They are used in higher education accreditation systems, in state policy development, in state approval of programs leading to early childhood teacher licensure, and in program improvement planning.
The NAEYC Standards for Early Childhood Professional Preparation Programs are used across degree levels, from associate to doctoral degree programs, and from initial licensure to advanced programs. They are used in higher education accreditation systems, in state policy development, in state approval of programs leading to early childhood teacher licensure, and in program improvement planning.
Office of Child Care's Child Care Technical Assistance Network (CCTAN)
This network--a service of the US Department of Health and Human Services Office of Child Care--provides comprehensive child care information resources and technical assistance.
This network--a service of the US Department of Health and Human Services Office of Child Care--provides comprehensive child care information resources and technical assistance.
National Institute for Early Education Research (NIEER)
NIEER conducts and communicates research to support high quality, effective, early childhood education for all young children.Publishes The State of Preschool each year.
NIEER conducts and communicates research to support high quality, effective, early childhood education for all young children.Publishes The State of Preschool each year.
SparkAction
News, research and policy updates affecting children, youth and families. (Prior to 2010 was called Connect for Kids.)
News, research and policy updates affecting children, youth and families. (Prior to 2010 was called Connect for Kids.)
Zero to Three
Free parent brochures and guides about key issues affecting young children and their families, including child care, infant mental health, early language and literacy development, early intervention and the impact of culture on early childhood development.
Free parent brochures and guides about key issues affecting young children and their families, including child care, infant mental health, early language and literacy development, early intervention and the impact of culture on early childhood development.
Documentation Studio - a space [at Wheelock College] for educators to learn about, develop, and exhibit documentation from a variety of learning contexts
