Research Help
Chat is currently unavailable. If you need assistance, please email reference@wheelock.edu or call us at 617-879-2222.
Click for more information about a database.
= Some full text
= Wheelock Faculty, Staff & Students only
| Academic OneFile
This is a nice place to start if you've just started your research. Academic OneFile is a great resource for locating materials in variety of subjects, including: the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, humanities and more. Its particular strengths are in peer-reviewed articles on the topics of science and technology. |
|
| Academic Search Premier (ASP)
One of the widest-ranging databases in terms of subject coverage, Academic Search Premier is a great starting point for locating articles of all types. ASP covers social sciences (education, psychology), humanities (art, literature), physical sciences (biology, ecology), as well as other areas. |
|
| Article Multi-search
Search everything! |
|
| ARTStor
ARTStor is an ideal source for viewing high quality images of art and architecture throughout history to the present. The images include information on creator, time period, geography, medium and more. |
|
| Biography in Context
A comprehensive source for information about significant individuals throughout history and the present. Many entries include further readings and links to websites. |
|
| Black Thought and Culture
Superb collection of African American culture and intellectual work throughout history to the present. Black Thought and Culture includes writings by leaders within the black community, important biographies and events. To find The Black Panther Newspaper, go to the Browse drop-down menu at the top of any page. |
|
| Boston Business Journal
Boston Business Journal (BBJ) links you to a variety of business resources ranging from professional journals, trade publications and career resources. |
|
| Boston Globe
Looking for an article that you read and can't quite remember in which issue? Or do you need to find news articles about major local or international events? Try searching the Globe. This online resource provides easy and convenient access to the Boston Globe newspaper from 1980 - present. |
|
| Child Development and Adolescent Studies
Extensive collection of articles related to growth and development of children through the age of 21. Child Development and Adolescent Studies includes topics ranging from psychological and physical health to education and learning disabilities. |
|
| CINAHL with Full Text
The Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) provides extensive access to materials on health-related issues from nursing and allied health scholarship. For example, you can find research on physical fitness in children or child life care. Access is limited to four concurrent users. |
|
| Contemporary Literary Criticism
This database is an in-depth collection of critical essays on contemporary authors. Each entry contains a biographical/critical introduction, listing of principal works, and sources for further study. |
|
| Credo Reference (e-books)
Search across Credo's collection of online reference books including general and subject specific dictionaries and encyclopedias. Entries are concise, comprehensive and written with the student in mind. |
|
| ebrary Academic Complete (e-books)
You can search this collection of e-books by title, author, subject and publisher. You can also highlight or print sections of ebrary books. |
|
| Educator's Reference Complete
Educator's Reference Complete is an excellent place to search for scholarly articles in the field of education and related topics. Make sure to check off "peer-reviewed publications" under the search box if you want to narrow your results to scholarly articles only. |
|
| Encyclopaedia Britannica
Britannica is a definitive encyclopedia. You can find entries to just about anything by searching Britannica. The online encyclopaedia is a great place for background and basic information on any topic. |
|
| ERIC
A great education source, ERIC provides citations and abstracts--and sometimes full text--from scholarly journals, conference proceedings, government documents, theses, dissertations, and technical reports going back to 1966. |
|
| European Views of the Americas
European Views of the Americas serves as a guide to books and other printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750. It includes the history of European exploration as well as portrayals of Native American peoples. |
|
| Family & Society Studies Worldwide
The database is an amazing source for in-depth research into the topics of Family Science, Human Development, and Social Welfare. |
|
| Films on Demand
Films on Demand specializes in educational videos. Wheelock's selection includes videos about he Common School, an interview with Archbishop Tutu by Bill Moyers and more. |
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library (e-books)
The online resource is a wonderful place to being your research on a topic that you may have just begun learning. The Virtual Reference Library contains eBooks and encyclopedia entries in a variety of subjects including: social sciences, business, history, literature and many more. |
|
| General OneFile
The General OneFile database is a great starting point for any research paper, especially if you need news and periodical articles. Topics range from business to sports to the social sciences. This database provides easy access to multimedia results including images and videos in the lefthand column of the search results page. |
|
| General Reference Center Gold
This is a great general-interest database that includes news publications and reference materials. There are articles from encyclopedias, trade publications, newspapers, etc. and it covers a wide range of topics. You can use this source to get a sense for what kind of information might be available about your topic. |
|
| Global Issues in Context
This is a great tool to find a variety of perspectives on current global events. Global Issues in Context includes search tips that can be found under the 'Research Tools' tab if you get stuck. |
|
| GreenFILE
GreenFILE is a great source for information on environmental science and related technology. Discover articles about the human impact on the environment and new technologies to help solve global energy issues, among other issues. |
|
| Health and Wellness Resource Center
Extensive collection of health and medical information including journal articles and reference materials as well as videos and pamphlets. Material contained in this resource is intended for informational purposes only. |
|
| Health Reference Center Academic
Great collection of general interest health and fitness magazines with some medical and professional journals. |
|
| Humanities International Index
Great resource that connects you to articles, essays, literary criticisms and book reviews in the Humanities. Humanities International Index includes creative works such as poems, fiction, paintings, illustrations, and photographs. |
|
| In the First Person
This in-depth resource indexes first person narratives, including letters, diaries, memoirs, autobiographies, and oral histories collected from published volumes. Within In the First Person, you'll find personal papers from Abraham Lincoln to interviews of government officials who spent time in modern day Iraq. |
|
| JSTOR
JSTOR is an extensive database of interdisciplinary scholarship from the humanities, social sciences and physical sciences. The database contains full-text articles and books as well as high quality images. |
|
| Junior Edition K-12
Fantastic resource for students in junior high and middle school, with magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more. |
|
| Kids Infobits
Kids InfoBits is a database developed especially for beginning researchers in Kindergarten through Grade 5. The curriculum-related, age appropriate, full-text content is from elementary reference sources and magazines, and covers geography, current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history, sports and more. |
|
| Lexis-Nexis Academic
Extensive resource for news, legal, or business information. Lexis-Nexis is particularly helpful when looking for newspaper articles or information about legal cases and statutes. |
|
| LGBT Life
Great resource providing full text access to some of the most important and historically significant journals, magazines, newspapers, and books regarding Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender issues. |
|
| Literature Resources from Gale
Literature Resources searches across multiple sources for content related to the study of literature. You can narrow down your search by time period or type of article including, reviews, biography, criticism, etc. |
|
| Massachusetts History Online
Massachusetts History Online contains articles that directly relate to Massachusetts - historical events, people, places, and more. The articles include a mix of scholarly journal, magazine and newspaper articles. The database has full text articles from September 1992 to the present. |
|
| MEDLINE
Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and more. |
|
| Military and Government Collection
The Military & Government Collection covers current news and scholarship on all branches of the military and government. The database covers topics on military families, history, government policies, etc. |
|
| Nursing Resource Center
Nursing Resource Center gives you access to materials on health related issues from nursing and allied health scholarship. The database includes quick references to drugs, diseases and Nursing Interventions and Outcomes indicators. |
|
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center is a fantastic starting-point that features topic overviews, full-text magazine, academic journal, podcasts, websites and more. Opposing Viewpoints covers a wide array of currently controversial social issues from both sides of an issue. |
|
| Oxford Art Online (e-books)
Comprehensive online reference resource for all aspects of the visual arts worldwide from prehistory to the 1990s. You can access biographies, subject entries, bibliographic citations, image links and images, and entries from the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Dictionary of Art Terms, and Oxford’s Encyclopedia of Aesthetics. |
|
| ProQuest Collection
Proquest Collection includes articles from journals and newspapers in the social sciences, education, medical sciences, and physical science. Be sure to click on the "scholarly articles" box under "limit results to" if you don't want newspaper and magazine articles to overwhelm your search results. Use the "suggested topics" box at the top of your results page to help narrow your search with the keywords the databases uses to think about the topic. |
|
| PsycARTICLES
Full-text professional and academic articles from scholarly journals published by the American Psychological Association since 1894. Includes psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, and communications. |
|
| PsycINFO
PsycINFO connects you to international scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences fields. Try the SFX link at the bottom of the article record if full-text is not available. |
|
| Sage Journals Online
A great multidisciplinary database, this resource provides access to peer-reviewed journal articles in the humanities, sciences, social sciences, medicine, and technology. |
|
| Sage Knowledge (e-books)
Reference works in Sage cover a broad range of subjects. The search function is easy and you can find concise yet comprehensive entries on a variety of topics. |
|
| Science in Context
Aggregates a diversity of sources on major scientific topics. Includes links to encyclopedia articles, images, audio, and relevant articles from academic journals. Good starting point for a contextual overview of a major topic. |
|
| ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect is a great database for social and behavioral sciences and a wide variety of physical, life, and health science articles as well. Many of the articles are available in full-text. |
|
| SocINDEX with Full-Text
An in-depth research database with full text articles from journals in sociology and social work and such related sub-disciplines as ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, substance abuse & other addictions, and violence. Includes some books indexed by chapter. |
|
| Springer Journals
|
|
| Teacher Reference Center
Teacher Reference Center covers a broad range of topics for K-12 grades and higher education. Topics include curriculum development, current pedagogical theories, literacy standards, elementary education and more. |
|
| U.S. History in Context
Aggregates a diversity of sources on major U.S. historical topics and people. Includes links to encyclopedia articles, images, audio, relevant articles from academic journals, and primary sources. Good starting point for a contextual overview of a major topic. |
|
| Videatives
Videatives compiles high-quality short video clips of children and teachers, along with an informed interpretation from educators and developmentalists, to demonstrate principles of child development, appropriate education for young children, as well as other topics. Sample topics include spatial relations, child-child and child-teacher communication. The videos and analysis are arranged by subject and age of child. |
|
| Women and Social Movements in the United States, 1600-2000
This unique database contains articles, reference works and primary sources concerning U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Use the Browse Subjects function to look through the database by names, places, publications, and general subjects. You can also browse by movements under the Social Movements function. |
|
| World History in Context
Aggregates a diversity of sources on major world historical topics and people. Includes links to encyclopedia articles, images, audio, relevant articles from academic journals, and primary sources. Good starting point for a contextual overview of a major topic. |
= Click for more information about a database.
= Wheelock Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
